The best selection of Boots, Australian Country Clothing and Western Wear
FREE Delivery Australia Wide*

Country work, and western wear

Privacy Policy

Allingtons Outpost is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Our company is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Allingtons Outpost online shopping and customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, financial information, contact information or other personally identifiable information in order to complete a purchase transaction, aid in the recovery of lost passwords and all general account enquiries.

Using Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL), we have created a secure environment for commerce on the Internet at all times, by encrypting all information passed from you to Allingtons Outpost during the transaction process. Rest assured your information will not be intercepted by a third party.

Upon signing up for an Allingtons Outpost loyalty card you allow Allingtons Outpost to send you promotional material by, but not exclusive to, email and sms. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions and promotions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Allingtons Outpost takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, only data collected post policy change will adhere to our updated practices. You will be notified of all policy changes via our website.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Allingtons Outpost reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes made will be readily available to all members and visitors to our site. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Allingtons Outpost reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Allingtons Outpost welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (08) 81821333
Post: Attn: Allingtons Outpost Members Privacy Policy,
Allingtons Outpost,
PO Box 366,
Salisbury South SA 5106
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: membership@allingtons.com.au